The plaintiff argued that the failure to meet a 45-day limit to bring a motion to compel only does what the statue says, it causes a waiver of the right to compel further response to the inspection demand. According to [plaintiff] the various discovery methods are independent and failure of one method does not bar use of another. Id. Id. Defendants served on plaintiffs attorney a set of requests for admissions directed at each of the 30 plaintiffs, and plaintiffs counsel missed the deadline, apparently on the mistaken belief that there was no need to prepare responses. Article 1 of the California Constitution provides that "all people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights, among which is pursuing and obtaining privacy." (Davis v.