(a)., Cal. It is up to the plaintiff to submit a Request for Entry of Default if the defendant fails to timely respond to the Summons and Complaint. (b) [requests for admissions]., Code Civ. Proc., 2030.020, subd. 2/2015 1 : . Note that this rule only applies to unlimited civil cases, where the demand of the complaint exceeds $25,000.00. Ct. (1989) 211 Cal. rev. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. However, there a. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question.